Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CS respects the privacy of individuals. We pledge to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. By visiting our website at, you are accepting the policy and practices described in this privacy statement as amended from time to time at our sole discretion.

1.  Reasons for Data Collection

1.1.  You may be required to provide information, including but not limited to personal particulars, credit card details, operating system, browser version, domain name, IP address and details of your website    ("Data") to CS in order to access and/or use the Online Sales Services in this website. You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving your personal data if you are under the age of 18.

1.2. Data is gathered for the following purposes and / or for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us and / or as required by law:

a) Registering, operating or maintaining your account with us;

b) Purchasing goods and / or subscribing for services rendered by us;

c) Facilitating and following up your online transaction, including but not limited to processing of any payment instructions;

d) Marketing and / or promoting our products and services

e) Inviting you to participate in promotional campaigns, market research and surveys and other similar activities

1.3. If we send any promotional mailings and marketing information to you thereafter, you will always be given opportunities to opt out, without charge, by exercising the opt-out option on P-shop website or by writing us through email. We would thereafter cease to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

2. Sharing Information

You acknowledge and authorize that Data will be retained by CS and stored in one or more databases. CS will maintain full control over and safeguard all Data in these databases. Without your consent, CS will not sell, release nor disclose Data to third parties except the following:

2.1. Philips Electronics Hong Kong Limited and or its parent company

2.2. Third party service providers in providing support services including but not limited to administrative, installation, telecommunications, computer, payment gateway, delivery and/or other services.

2.3. The information is needed to handle your order, process our invoice, or prevent or combat fraud.

From time to time, this Web Site may provide links to other websites. You should carefully review the privacy policies on those sites; they may differ from the Privacy Policy of CS.

3. “Cookies” and website logging

Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user, which can save the user from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, then your web browser adds the text in a small file. You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on this Website.

4. Your Rights

4.1. You acknowledge your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, including the right

a) to check whether we hold your Data;

b) to have access to your Data held by us, and/or

c) to request correction of your Data.

4.2. You have the right to refuse providing your personal data to us. However, certain functions and / or services may not be available to you if such personal data is not provided, incomplete, or incorrect.

5.  Contact Us

Should you have any enquiries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact our representative via email to or mail to Flat A2, 3/F., Yee Lin Industrial Building, Phase 1, 32 - 40 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung, N.T. Hong Kong.